Congratulations to all the WINNERS of British Animation Awards 2014

 

Best Commissioned Animation

Jury Citation: For its imaginative visual narrative, humour and wit the winner is ...

  RSPB: Vote for Nature
Directors: Neil Kidney & Morgan Powell
Produced by Seed Animation for RSPB.

Best Student Film

Jury Citation: For the audacity of its imagination and animation, marriage of energy and intensity with focus and discipline, to create a  fearless and irresistible personal vision of the universal, the winner is ...

  The Day I Kiled My Best Friend
Director: Antonio J Busto Algarin
Produced at Middlesex University

Best Children’s Series

Jury Citation: For its unexpectedness, energy, humour, stylistic invention, animation timing, clever script, the winner is Gumball the winner is ...

 

The Amazing World of Gumball: The Apology
Directors: Mic Graves & Ben Bocquelet
Produced by Cartoon Network Studio Europe & SOI Studio.

Best Mixed Media Children’s Series

Jury Citation: For it's warmth, imaginative combination of divers environments, a child-focussed and humorous direction experience, the winner is ...

 

Baby Jake: Popping Peas
Directors: Maddy Darrall & Rafael Canales
Produced by Darrall Macqueen for CBeebies

Best Commercial: 2D

Jury Citation: For an ad that brings its subject to life in compelling and orginal way, with real creative flair, the winner is ...

 


Mindfull
Directors: Shay Hamias & Will Barras
Produced by Th1ng for M&C Saatchi

Best Short Film

Jury Citation: For its engaging story, told with great wit, craft and voice performances, the winner is ...

 

Marilyn Myller
Director: Mikey Please
Produced by Blink Industries & Hornet Films

Best Music Video

Jury Citation: For its marriage of music and animation, surprising and powerful imagery, and immersive, tactile quality, the winner is...

 


Atoms for Peace: Before Your Very Eyes

Director: Andrew Thomas Huang
Produced by Colonel Blimp for XL Recordings

Best Student Excellence

Jury Citation: For its excellent script, direction, cinematography; inventively unpredictable and absorbing from start to last, the winner is...

 

I am Tom Moody
Director: Ainslie Henderson
Produced at the Edinburgh College of Art

Best Pre School Series

Jury Citation: Consistently delivers on all fronts: perfect match of form and content, meticulous timing and direction, always funny and charming, the winner is ...

 


Peppa Pig: A Bull in a China Shop

Directors: Philip Hall & Joris van Hulzen
Produced by Astley Baker Davies Ltd for Nick Jnr, Channel 5 Milkshake & Entertainment One.

Children’s Choice

Voted for by the children at Hazelwood Junior School, Year 3.

 


The Amazing World of Gumball: The Apology
Directors: Mic Graves & Ben Bocquelet
Produced by Cartoon Network Studio Europe & SOI Studio.

Best Film/TV Graphics

Jury Citation: A very hard fought category, but the winner is – for its sublime attention to detail, that withstands repeated viewing, the winner is...

  BBC Olympics: Stadium UK
Director: Pete Candeland
Produced by Passion Pictures

Best Commercial: 3D

Jury Citation: Emotive, faultlessly crafter, nuanced and fresh, the winner is ...

 

Talk Talk: Model Britain
Director: Daniel Kleinman
Produced by Glassworks & Rattling Stick for CHI + Partners.

Best Commercial: Long Form

Jury Citation: For wonderful storytelling, characterisation, art direction animaition and sound design, and perfect balance of light and shade, the winner is...

  Room on the Broom
Directors: Max Lang & Jan Lauchauer
Produced by Magic Light Pictures.

Best Voice Performance

Jury Citation: For memorable characterisation, engaging delivery comic timing, and versatility the winner is ...

 

Ben & Holly's Little Kingdom: Nanny's Magic Test
Voice: Morwenna Banks (Another Tongue)
Produced by Astley Baker Davies Ltd for Nick Jnr, Channel 5 Milkshake & Entertainment One.

Best Motion Graphics

Jury Citation: For a fresh and evocative combination of sound and distinctive visuals, innovative soundscape and a poetic visual geometry, the winner is...

 

Apocalypse Rhyme
Director: Oliver Harrison
Produced by Animate Projects & Lupus Films for Channel 4.

 

Public Choice

Selected entries were screened in three programmes at 20 venues across the UK, and audiences voted for their favourites in the following categories. The winners are:

 

Public Choice: Favourite Short Film (Joint)

Carpark
Director: Ant Blades
Produced by Birdbox Studio

Public Choice: Favourite Short Film (Joint)

Buy Buy Baby
Director: Gervais Merryweather
Produced at the National Film & Television School

Public Choice: Favourite Music Video

Benjamin Scheuer: The Lion
Director: Peter Baynton
Produced by Radish Pictures for Escapist Records.

Public Choice: Favourite Commercial (Joint)

WWF: We Don't Farm Like This
Director: againstallodds
Produced by Fieldtrip for John St.

Public Choice: Favourite Commercial (Joint)

Talk Talk: Model Britain
Director: Daniel Kleinman
Produced by Glassworks & Rattling Stick for CHI + Partners.