British Animation Awards 2010 - Shortlists

Shortlist means: from submitted entries, pre-selection committees choose what the final jury will see and judge.

 

Best Student Film

Nothing To Lose | Mingzhu Geng | UAL London College of Communication
The Wrong End of the Stick | Terri Matthews | National Film & Television School
The Grey Hound | Josh Saunders | Royal College of Art
The Waves | Oscar Lewis | Royal College of Art
Attraction | Emily Scaife | Royal College of Art
Barbeque | Jenny Jokela | Royal College of Art
Under the Weather | Patrick O'Mahony | Royal College of Art
The Krell Experiment | Sam Bell | Royal College of Art
Inner House | Yuriko Ogawa | Royal College of Art
The Last Portrait | Hina Fujimoto | Royal College of Art
The Day after the Party | Diyala Muir | Royal College of Art
Limoeiro / Lemon tree | Joana Silva | Royal College of Art
There Again | Vera Babida Edinburgh College of Art
Tough | Jennifer Zheng | Kingston University
I'll Think About It | Trang Nguyen | Middlesex University
Unwelcome | Ashley Colllier | UCLAN
Closed Visit | Jade Evans | Kingston University
Laymun | Catherine Prowse & Hannah Quinn | Kingston University
Liv | Sunniva Fluge Hole | The Arts University BournemouthHoney
Locust | Jennifer Belobi & Maya Reményi | London College of Communication
The Village Game | Marta Reis Andrade | Royal College of Art

 

Student Excellence

Homegrown | Quentin Haberham | National Film & Television School
Pipe Dreams | Christa Jarrold | National Film & Television School
Poles Apart | Paloma Baeza | National Film & Television School
A Love Story | Anushka Naanayakkara | National Film & Television School
Fishwitch | Adrienne Dowling | National Film & Television School
The Automata | Manyin Cheng | Central Saint Martins
A Single Blade of Grass | Mark Mason | UCLAN
A Wilder Life | Daniel Corbett, Race Evetts & Emily Langdon-Smith | UCA, Farnham
I Am Dyslexic | Mads Ogaard & Katie Wyman | Falmouth University
High Seas | Giulia Riva | Middlesex University
Welcome To Paradise | Alex Baró Cayetano, Veronika Epsteina, Simeon Ganev & Amélie Talarmin | University of Hertfordshire
Wendell's Advantageous Adversity | Liam Findlay | The Arts University Bournemouth
Escape | Patti Roberts | The Arts University Bournemouth
Nonsens | Marthe Strand Mourier & Dyveke Skøld | The Arts University Bournemouth
Reel of Fortune | Jack Grace | The Arts University Bournemouth
Line | Mia Rose Goddard | University of South Wales
A Labour of Loaf | Chantelle Linane | The Arts University Bournemouth
Vida | Andrea Popovic | The Arts University Bournemouth
Session 1 | Ida Melum | Middlesex University
Heist | Ed Leicester | UWE, Bristol
The Paignton Pudding Riot | Tom Edmondson | University of Derby
Twiddly Things | Adara Todd | Middlesex University
Matchstick Zombies | Jake Blakestone | UCLAN