Congratulations to all the WINNERS of British Animation Awards 2018

 

Best Student Film

Jury Citation: Raw, punk and gutsy, with a real sense of authentic subjective experience, from a talent wed like to see more of, the winner is...

  The Day After the Party
Director: Diyala Muir
Produced at the Royal College of Art

Best Short Form Content

Jury Citation: In concept, style, design and animation, perfectly captures the essence of family. The winner is ...

  The Totems: Family Song
Director: Mark Taylor
Produced by A Productions for Sesame Studios

Best Long Form Animation

Jury Citation: For its contemporary feel, wit, imagination and beautiful animation, the highly appealing...

 

Revolting Rhymes
Directors: Jakob Schuh & Jan Lachauer
Produced by Magic Light Pictures

Best Use of Sound

Jury Citation: While the jury acknowledged that there were so many outstanding examples of sound design and composition, the audio in this particular work was not only original and beautifully crafted but was just as important as the visuals in terms of the narrative. It evoked strong emotions and presented a powerful character in its own right; the winner is ...

 

Neck and Neck
Director: Shaun Clarke                                            Sound: David Pringle                                             Music: Alex Harwood
Produced by Mew Lab. Commissioned by Film London Artists' Moving Image Network and King's College, London.

Best Expanded Animation

Jury Citation: The winning entry applied invention and imagination to combine VR with the craft of animation to create a deceptively simple, effective and immersive story world with visual storytelling that brought the narrative to life. So its

 


My Name is Peter Stillman
VR Director: Lysander Ashton                           Animation: Joseph Pierce
Produced by Fifty Nine Productions Ltd. Funded by The Space.

Best Pre School Series

Jury Citation: For story, humour, a great voice cast, simple design to great effect, and speaks directly to its audience winner is...

 


Hey Duggee: The Tadpole Badge

Director: Grant Orchard
Produced by Studio A.K.A. for CBeebies

Best Music Video

Jury Citation: A fantastic and dynamic journey full of energy and wit: the winner is...

 

 

Mr Jukes (ft De La Soul & Horace Andy): Leap of Faith
Director: Parallel Teeth
Produced by Strange Beast for Island Records

Best Short Film

Jury Citation: Personal traumas are ingeniously deconstructed in this playful original film.

 

Have Heart
Director: Will Anderson
Produced by Will Anderson for wanderson.co.uk

Writers Award

Jury Citation: For its well-crafter structure, high energy, jam-packed plot and humour, the winner is ...

 


Counterfeit Cat: Sardonians of the Galaxy

Writers: Ciaran Murtagh & Andrew Barnett Jones
Produced by Wildseed Studios & Tricon Films and Television for Disney XD and Teletoon

Children’s Choice

Voted for by the children at St Mary's Bryanston Square Primary School

 


The Amazing World of Gumball: The Copycats
Director: Mic Graves
Produced by Great Marlborough Productions for Turner Broadcasting System Inc

Best Film/TV Graphics

Jury Citation: For its visual distinction, use of scale and witty combination of live-action and animation: the winner is...

  Travel Channel Little Journeys: Hiker
Director: Dog & Rabbit
Produced by Dog & Rabbit for Scripps Networks

Best Children's Series

Jury Citation: Continue to maintain its freshness, originality and inventiveness, in its depiction of family, the winner is...

 


The Amazing World of Gumball: The Copycats
Director: Mic Graves
Produced by Great Marlborough Productions for Turner Broadcasting System Inc

Craft Award

Jury Citation: For its ingenious, original and beautiful combination of animation, design, colour, composition and music, which work to compelling effect, the winner is...

  Mamoon
Director: Ben Steer
Produced by Blue Zoo Animation Studio

Best Voice Performance

Jury Citation: For its range, timing, great characterisation and clarity. A very agile performance: the winner is

 

The Amazing World of Gumball: The Choices
Voice Artist: Teresa Gallagher as Nicole
Produced by Great Marlborough Productions for Turner Broadcasting System Inc

Best Commissioned Animation

Jury Citation: Unanimous decision that the variety and range of animation, fresh and surprising take on a difficult subject, memorably surprising: the winner is...

 

Breast Cancer Awareness: Check 'Em
Directors: Neil Kidney & Morgan Powell
Produced by Seed Animation for Breast Cancer Awareness.

Student Achievement

Jury Citation: For its masterful use of materials, original and poetic exploration of a sensitive subject. A great achievement!

 

A Love Story
Director: Anushka Kishani Naanayakkara
Produced at the National Film & Television School

Best Animation in a Commercial

Jury Citation: For its strong visual storytelling, shot composition, lightning, and subtlety of animation the winner is...

 

James Wellbeloved: Mega City
Directors: againstallodds
Produced by Passion Animation Studios for AMV BBDO

 

Public Choice: Favourite Short Film (Joint)

Mamoon
Director: Ben Steer
Produced by Blue Zoo Animation Studio

Public Choice: Favourite Short Film (Joint)

Poles Apart
Director: Paloma Baeza
Produced at the National Film & Television School

Public Choice: Favourite Music Video

Katie Melua: Perfect World
Director: Karni & Saul
Produced by sulkybunny for BMG