British Animation Awards 2010 - Finalists

BAA 2016 Finalists

 

Best Student Film: Undergradtuate

Coupling
Dir: Cat Hayes
Produced at Staffordshire University

Pollock
Dir: Henry Dunbar
Produced at University of the Creative Arts, Farnham

Man Up
Dir: Katie Lention
Produced at University of the Creative Arts, Farnham

 

Best Student Film: Postgraduate

The Bigger Picture
Dir: Daisy Jacobs
Produced at the National Film & Television School

Small People with Hats
Dir: Sarina Nihei
Produced at the Royal College of Art

Mr Madila
Dir: Rory Waudby-Tolley
Produced at the Royal College of Art

 

Best Children's Series

Scream Street: Resus Rocks
Dir: Geoff Walker
Produced by Coolabi Productions & Factory, in association with ZDF Enterprises for CBBC Co-funded by the European Union

The Amazing World of Gumball: The Shell
Dirs: Mic Graves & Ben Bocquelet
Produced by Turner Broadcasting for Cartoon Network

Rastamouse: School of Rock
Dir: Derek Mogford
Produced by Three Stones Media/The Rastamouse Company for CBeebies

 

Best Pre-School Series

HEY DUGGEE: The Omelette Badge
Dir: Grant Orchard
Produced by Studio AKA for CBeebies

Clangers: I am the Eggbot
Dirs: Mole Hill and Chris Tichborne
Produced by Coolabi Productions Ltd & Factory for CBeebies

Lily’s Driftwood Bay: Goodbye Seabird
Dirs: Colin Williams & Darren Vandenburg
Produced by Sixteen South for Nick Jr.

 

Best Film/TV Graphics

Food Network: Criminal Baking
Dir: Andrew Kelleher
Produced by Dog & Rabbit for Food Network

The Power of Privacy
Dir: Callum Cooper & Matthias Hoegg
Produced by Carrie Budge for The Guardian

Hiroshima: Bun’s Story
Dir: Angus McKeown
Produced by Made in Colour for CBBC/BBC Newsround

 

Best Use of Sound

Stick Man
Sound Designer & Mixer: Adrian Rhodes
Dirs: Jeroen Jaspaert & Daniel Snaddon
Produced by Magic Light Pictures

Dead Air
Sound: Barnaby Templer, Fonic
Dir: Robert Bradbrook
Produced by Bright Cold Day Films & Bradbrook Films with support from the Arts Foundation

Sarah & Duck: Paisley Sea
Music Tanera Dawkins
Audio Effects & Mix Ben Hood at Platform Post
Dir: Tim O’Sullivan
Produced by Karrot Entertainment for CBeebies & BBC Worldwide

 

Best Commissioned Animation: Promotional

HIAS: For The Refugees
Dirs: Moth Collective
Produced by Moth Collective for HIAS

What Do You See?
Dir: Sally Arthur
Produced by Unchosen for Unchosen

Forest 500
Dirs: Moth Collective
Produced by Moth Collective for HIAS

 

Best Commissioned Animation: Documentary

Hiroshima: Bun’s Story
Dir: Angus McKeown
Produced by Made in Colour for CBBC/BBC Newsround

Modern Love: A Kiss Deferred
Dirs: Moth Collective
Produced by Moth Collective for The New York Times

Animated Minds: Stories of Postnatal Depression
Series Dir: George Sander-Jackson
Produced by Mosaic Films for Wellcome Trust & Maudsley Charity

 

Best Voice Performance

Rastamouse: Discovery Day
Dir: Voice William Vanderpuye as Zoomer, Professor Branston, Rubba (Twin), Spike Cheez, FATS, Bagga-T and Signora G.
Produced by Three Stones Media/The Rastamouse Company for CBeebies

Stick Man
Voice: Martin Freeman as Stick Man
Produced by Magic Light Pictures.

Puffin Rock: Night Lights
Voice: Chris O'Dowd
Produced by Dog Ears Ltd for Nick Jr.

 

Best Music Video

Amaro & Walden’s Joyride
Dir: Tim McCourt & Max Taylor
Produced by by The Line in collaboration with Hugo Chegwin & Fred Berry

James: Moving On
Dir: Ainslie Henderson
An Independent Production for BMG

Benjamin Scheuer: Cookie-tin Banjo
Dir: Peter Baynton
Produced by Radish Pictures for Escapist Records

 

Best Animation in a Commercial

Sainsbury’s: Mog Christmas Calamity
Dir: James Rouse (Outsider)
Produced by Outsider & Framestore for AMV BBDO

Anchor: Little Elephant
Dir: Kyra & Constantin
Produced by Passion Pictures for Creature London

Mariposa: Family
Dir: nextdoor (Jack Cunningham)
Produced by Nexus Productions for Barber Osgerby

 

Best Short Film

Teeth
Dirs: Daniel Gray & Tom Brown
Produced by Holbrooks Films

Dead Air
Dir: Robert Bradbrook
Bright Cold Day Films & Bradbrook Films with support from the Arts Foundation

Let’s Play Nomad X
Dir: Kristian Andrews
Produced by Kristian Andrews Production

 

Best Long Form

Stick Man
Dirs: Jeroen Jaspaert & Daniel Snaddon  
Produced by Magic Light Pictures

Children of the Holocaust
Dir: Zane Whittingham
Produced by Fettle Animation for BBC Learning

Shaun the Sheep: The Movie
Dirs: Mark Burton & Richard Starzak
Produced by Aardman Animations for Studio Canal