Congratulations to all the WINNERS of British Animation Awards 2012

 

Best Student Film

Jury Citation: Unafraid of dealing with big themes, a dramatically ambitious film that creates a fully realised world through its subtle and exquisite craftsmanship the winner is ...

 


The Eagleman Stag
Director: Mikey Please
Produced at the Royal College of Art.

 

Best Children’s Series

Innovative and fresh, with clear stories and characters, all round entertainment and uniqueness: the winner is:

 


The Amazing World of Gumball: The Quest
Directors: Mic Graves & Ben Bocquelet
Produced by Cartoon Network Europe, in association with Dandelion Studios, Boulder Media & Studio Soi for Cartoon Network.

Best Mixed Media Children’s Series

For the way it serves the concept of mixed-media so well and organically, to craft a well told and funny story, both ambitious and simple, a seamless experience:

 

Bookaboo: Burger Boy
Directors: Lucy Goodman & Ian Emes
Produced by Happy Films for CITV

Best Commercial: Stop Motion

Brilliantly crafted and controlled animation, clever and charming, innovative use of new technology that retains all the charm and of traditional stop-frame animation:

 


Nokia: Dot
Directors: Sumo Science
Produced by Aardman Animation for Wieden + Kennedy.

Best Short Film

Playful and serious, both a love-letter to animation and a sharp ironic commentary on the modern world, a film of intelligence, wit and sophistication. The winneris...

 

A Morning Stroll
Director: Grant Orchard
Produced by Studio A.K.A

Best Music Video

Well crafted, with attention to detail, this music vid creates a complete and involving world, in which music and animation combine to be more than the sum of their parts, and it also has something to say. The winner is...

 


Liz Green: Displacement Song

Director: Kate Anderson
Produced by Dept A @ HSI London for Play It Again Sam

Best Commissioned Animation

For originality and scale of concept, the winner is...

 


Nokia: Gulp

Directors: Sumo Science
Produced by Aardman Animation for Wieden + Kennedy.

Best Long Form  ex-aequo

The jury found it incredibly difficult to choose, and subsequently decided, NOT because of disagreement, but unanimously, to split the prize, since each winner in its own very different way is so brilliantly achieved: so, on the one hand - For its cinematic qualities, editing lighting, and endlessly intriguing narrative, that seems to offer a new story with every viewing, the winner is:

 


Maska

Directors: Quay Brothers
Produced by the Polish Cultural Institute in London & Se-Ma-For Studios Poland.


Best Long Form  ex-aequo

For its simplicity of design, the way it captures the spirit of its inspiration, and brings a rare and endearing tactility to CG animation

 

 


The Gruffalo's Child
Directors: Johannes Weiland & Uwe Heidshötter
Produced by Magic Light Pictures in association with Studio Soi.

 

Best Pre School Series

For a show that works on absolutely every level, for all audiences, and consistently sustains full creative integrity, the winner is...

 


Ben & Holly's Little Kingdom: Acorn Day

Directors: Neville Astley & Mark Baker
Produced by Astley Baker Davies Ltd. For five, Nick Jnr & eone entertainment.

Children’s Choice

 


The Amazing World of Gumball: The Quest
Directors: Mic Graves & Ben Bocquelet
Produced by Cartoon Network Europe, in association with Dandelion Studios, Boulder Media & Studio Soi for Cartoon Network.

Best Film/TV Graphics

A piece that takes a classical technique and elevates it to a new level, the winner is ...

  Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows Pt1: The Tale of the Three Brothers
Directors: Ben Hibon & David Yates
Produced by Framestore/Warner Bros. Pictures & Heyday Films.

 

Best Commercial: 3D

A piece that takes a classical technique and elevates it to a new level, the winner is...

 

Coca Cola: Siege
Directors: Fx & Mat
Produced by Nexus/Framestore for Wieden + Kennedy.

 

Best Commercial: 2D

For its beautiful execution of a simple idea, well communicated, the winner is...

 

Tempo: Bike
Director: Vida Vega
Produced by Film Club Productions for Publicis, London.

 

Public Choice

Selected entries were screened in three programmes at 24 venues across the UK, and audiences voted for their favourites in the following categories. The winners are:

 

Public Choice: Favourite Short Film

Bertie Crisp
Director: Francesca Adams
Produced at the National Film and TV School

Public Choice: Favourite Music Video
Gorillaz: Stylo
Directors: Pete Candeland & Jamie Hewlett
Produced by Passion Pictures for EMI Records Ltd., 2010

Public Choice: Favourite Commercial
Pilsner Urquell Legends: The Day Pilsen Struck Gold
Director: Chris Randall
Produced by Second Home Studios for the Bank, London